Justices, Judges and Officers of the Courts (Continued)

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly versionSend by emailSend by emailPDF versionPDF version

Judges of the Court of Appeals
of the State of Arkansas (1979-2013)

 
Chief Judge  
Ernie E. Wright  1979-1980
Melvin Mayfield 1981-1984
George K. Cracraft 1984-1986
Donald L. Corbin 1987-1990
George K. Cracraft 1991-1992
John E. Jennings 1993-1997
John B. Robbins 1997-2001
John F. Stroud, Jr.
2001-2004
John Mauzy Pittman
2005-2008
Larry D. Vaught  2009-
   
District One, Position One — Judge
Marian Fox Penix [appointed] 1979-1980
George K. Cracraft 1981-1992
John Mauzy Pittman 1993-
   
District One, Position Two — Judge
Olly Neal [appointed; subsequently elected]

1996-2006

D. Price Marshall, Jr.

2007-2010

Raymond Abramson [appointed]
2010 -2012
Phillip Whiteaker 2013-
   
District Two, Position One — Judge
Ernie E. Wright [appointed] 1979-1980
James R. Cooper 1981-1997
D. Franklin Arey, III [appointed] 1997-1998
Josephine Linker Hart 1999-2012
Bill Walmsley [appointed] 2013-
   
District Two, Position Two — Judge
Margaret Meads [appointed]

1997-2001

Karen Baker

2001-2010

Cliff Hoofman [appointed]

2011-2012

Rhonda Wood 2013-
   
District Three, Position One — Judge
David Newbern [appointed] 1979-1980
Lawson Cloninger 1981-1986
John E. Jennings 1987-2002
Robert J. Gladwin 2003-
   
District Three, Position Two — Judge
Terry Crabtree [appointed; subsequently elected; died in office]

1997-2007

Sarah J. Heffley [appointed]
2007-2008
Courtney Hudson Goodson

2009 - 2010

Doug Martin [appointed]

2011-2012

Kenneth Hixson 2013-
   
District Four, Position One — Judge
James H. Pilkinton [appointed] 1979-1980
Donald L. Corbin 1981-1990
Elizabeth W. Danielson [appointed] 1991-1992
John B. Robbins 1993-2012
Brandon Harrison 2013-
   
District Four, Position Two — Judge
John F. Stroud, Jr. [appointed; subsequently elected]

1996-2004

David M. Glover 2005-
   
District Five, Position One — Judge
George Howard, Jr. [appointed] 1979-1980
Harold W. Flowers [appointed] 1980
Melvin Mayfield 1981-1996
Sam Bird 1997-2008
Michael Kinard [appointed] 2009-2010
Robin F. Wynne 2011-
   
District Five, Position Two — Judge
Andree Layton Roaf [appointed; subsequently elected]

1997-2006

   
District Six, Position One — Judge
Steele Hays [appointed] 1979-1980
Tom Glaze 1981-1986
Beth Gladden Coulson [appointed] 1987-1988
Judith Rogers 1989-2000
K. Max Koonce, II [appointed] 2000-2001
Wendell L. Griffen 2001-2008
Rita W. Gruber 2009-
   
District Six, Position Two — Judge
Wendell L. Griffen [appointed]

1996-2000

Larry Vaught

2001-

   
District Seven — Judge
Brian S. Miller [appointed]
2007-2008
Eugene Hunt [appointed]
2008
Waymond M. Brown

2009-

 

Officers of the Supreme Court and the Court of Appeals of the State of Arkansas (1836-2013)

 

Clerks of the Supreme Court (1836-2013)

Herndon Haralson 1836-1841
Luke E. Barber 1841-1868
Peyton D. English 1864-1865
Norval W. Cox 1868-1874
Luke E. Barber 1874-1886
William P. Campbell 1886-1896
Peyton D. English 1896-1915
W.P. Sadler 1915-1938
C.R. Stevenson 1938-1958
Philip N. Gowen 1958-1966
Jimmy H. Hawkins 1966-1980
Dona L. Williams 1980-1987
Leslie W. Steen 1987-

Clerks of the Court of Appeals (1979-2013)

Jimmy H. Hawkins 1979-1980
Dona L. Williams 1980-1987
Leslie W. Steen 1987-

Librarians of the Supreme Court 
and of the Court of Appeals (1841-2013)

Luke E. Barber 1841-1868
Norval W. Cox 1868-1874
Luke E. Barber 1874-1886
William P. Campbell 1886-1896
Peyton D. English 1896-1915
John T. Castle 1916-1936
William J. Kirby 1936-1941
John H. Caldwell 1941-1959
Jerry Thomasson 1959-1960
Ruth Lindsey 1960-1979
Jacqueline S. Wright 1979-1998
Timothy N. Holthoff 1999-2003
Ava M. Hicks 2003-

Reporters of Decisions of the Supreme Court
and of the Court of Appeals (1838-2013)

Albert Pike  [Ark. Sup. Ct. Justice, 1864] 1838-1845
Elbert H. English  [Ark. Sup. Ct. Justice, 1855-64] 1845-1854
Luke E. Barber 1854-1864
U.M. Rose [Confederateappointment invalidated] 1865
Luke E. Barber 1865-1868
Norval W. Cox 1868-1874
Luke E. Barber 1874-1875
John M. Moore 1875-1881
B.D. Turner 1881-1887
W.W. Mansfield  [Ark. Sup. Ct. Justice, 1891-94] 1887-1891
Thomas D. Crawford 1891-1913
James V. Johnson 1913-1920
Thomas D. Crawford 1920-1936
John T. Castle 1936-1953
Conley F. Byrd  [Ark. Sup. Ct. Justice, 1967-80] 1953-1960
Robert B. Hill 1960-1962
Ruth Dexter Vines 1963-1976
Clyde Dickens Calliote 1977-1987
Marlo M. Bush 1988-1995
William B. Jones, Jr. 1995-2006
Marlo B. Krueger (interim) 2006
Kristin A. Cordell 2006-2008
Susan P. Williams 2008-