Justices, Judges and Officers of the Courts

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly versionSend by emailSend by emailPDF versionPDF version

Judges of Colonial Arkansas (1686-1804)
French Domination

 
Henri de Tonty 1686-1699
Jean-Baptiste Ménard, Martin Merrick, and Labro 1721-1722
Bertrand Dufresne, Sieur du Demaine 1722-1726
Unknown 1726-1731
First Ensign Pierre de Coulange 1731-1734
First Ensign Jean Ste. Thérèse de Langloiserie 1734
Lieutenant Joseph Louis Boucher de Grandpré 1734-1739
Lieutenant Jean-François Tisserant de Montcharvaux 1739-1748
First Ensign Louis-Xavier-Martin Delinó de Chalmette 1748-1751
Lieutenant Paul Augustin le Pelletier de La Houssaye 1751-1753
Captain Charles Marie de Reggio 1753-1757
Captain de Gamon de La Rochette 1757-1763
First Ensign de Brichet 1763
Captain Pierre Marie Caberet de Trépi 1763-1764
Ensign Le Gros de Grandcour 1764-1766
   
Spanish Domination
 
 
Ensign Le Gros de Grandcour 1766-1768
Captain Alexandre de Clouet 1768-1769
Captain François Demasellière 1769-1770
Lieutenant Josef Orieta 1770-1771
Captain Fernando de Leyba 1771-1774
Captain Josef Orieta 1774-1776
Sergeant Garcia 1776
Captain Balthazar de Villiers 1776-1782
Lieutenant Luis de Villars 1782-1783
Captain Jacobo Dubreuil Saint-Cyr 1783-1787
Captain Josef Bernard Vallière d'Hauterive 1787-1790
Captain Juan Ignacio Delinó de Chalmette 1790-1794
Captain Carlos Melchior de Vilemont 1794-1802
Captain Francisco Caso y Luengo 1802-1804
   
Judges of the Superior Court of the
District of Louisiana (1804-1805)

 
 
Thomas Terry Davis 1804-1805
John Griffin 1804-1805
Henry Vandenberg 1804-1805
   
Judges of the Superior Court of the 
Territory of Louisiana (1805-1812)
 
 
Position One - Appointed   
John B.C. Lucas 1805
   
Position Two - Appointed   
Return Jonathan Meigs, Jr. 1805
John Coburn 1806
   
Position Three - Appointed   
Rufus Easton 1805
Otho Shrader 1806
William Sprigg 1812
   
Judges of the Superior Court of the 
Territory of Missouri (1812-1819)
 
 
Position One - Appointed  
John B.C. Lucas con't 1812
   
Position Two - Appointed  
John Coburn con't 1812
Silas Bent 1813
   
Position Three - Appointed   
William Sprigg con't 1812
Alexander Stuart 1814
   
Judges of the Superior Court of the 
Territory of Arkansas (1819-1836)
 
 
Position One - Appointed   
Andrew Scott 1819
Thomas P. Eskridge 1827
Archibald Yell 1835
   
Position Two - Appointed   
Charles Jouett 1819
James Woodson Bates 1819
Benjamin Johnson 1820
   
Position Three - Appointed   
Robert P. Letcher 1819
Joseph Selden 1821
William Trimble 1824
Edward Cross 1830
   
Position Four - Appointed   
James Woodson Bates 1828
Charles S. Bibb 1832
Alexander M. Clayton 1832
Thomas J. Lacy 1835
   

Clerks of the Superior Court (1819-1836)
 
 
D.E. McKinney 1819-1830
William Field 1830-1836
   
Justices of the Supreme Court of the 
State of Arkansas (1836-2013)
 
 
Position One - Chief Justice  
Daniel Ringo 1836-1844
Thomas Johnson 1845-1852
George C. Watkins 1853-1854
Elbert H. English [Confederate]  1855-1864
Thomas D.W. Yonley 1864-1866
David Walker [ousted by military commander] 1866-1868
W.W. Wilshire 1868-1871
John E. McClure [Constitution of 1868; held Pos. Five] 1871-1874
Elbert H. English 1874-1884
Sterling R. Cockrill 1884-1893
Henry G. Bunn [appointed; subsequently elected] 1893-1904
Joseph M. Hill 1904-1909
Edgar A. McCulloch [appointed; subsequently elected] 1909-1927
Jesse C. Hart 1927-1933
Cecil E. Johnson 1933-1936
Griffin Smith 1937-1955
Lee Seamster [appointed] 1955-1956
Carleton Harris 1957-1980
John A. Fogleman [appointed; prev. held Position Six] 1980
Richard B. Adkisson 1980-1984
Webster Lee Hubbell [appointed] 1984
Jack Holt, Jr. 1985-1995
Bradley D. Jesson [appointed] 1995-1996
W.H. "Dub" Arnold 1997-2003
Betty Dickey [appointed] 2004
Jim Hannah [previously held Position Five] 2005-
   
Position Two - Associate Justice  
Townsend Dickinson 1836-1842
George W. Pashal 1843
William K. Sebastian 1843-1844
Williamson S. Oldham 1845-1848
Christopher C. Scott 1848-1859
Henry H. Rector 1859-1860
Hulbert F. Fairchild 1860-1864
Albert Pike [Confederate] 1864
C.A. Harper 1864-1866
Freeman W. Compton [ousted by military commander] 1866-1868
Lafayette Gregg [Constitution of 1868] 1868-1874
David Walker 1874-1878
Jesse Turner 1878
John A. Eakin 1878-1885
Burrill B. Battle 1885-1910
William F. Kirby 1910-1916
Thomas H. Humphreys [appointed] 1916-1942
R.W. Robins 1943-1949
Robert A. Leflar [appointed] 1949-1950
Sam Robinson 1951-1965
Osro Cobb [appointed] 1965-1966
J. Fred Jones 1967-1977
Elsijane Trimble Roy [appointed] 1977
George Howard, Jr. [appointed] 1977-1978
John I. Purtle 1979-1989
Otis H. Turner [appointed] 1990
Donald L. Corbin 1991-
   
Position Three - Associate Justice  
Thomas J. Lacy 1836-1845
Edward Cross 1845-1846
William Conway 1847-1848
David Walker 1849-1855
Thomas B. Hanly 1856-1858
Felix I. Batson 1859
Freeman W. Compton [Confederate] 1859-1864
John J. Clendenin 1866-1868
Thomas M. Bowen 1868-1871
John E. Bennett 1871-1874
Freeman W. Compton [appointed] 1874
William M. Harrison 1874-1882
William W. Smith 1882-1888
Monte H. Sandels 1889-1890
William W. Mansfield 1891-1894
James E. Riddick [appointed; subsequently elected] 1894-1907
Jesse C. Hart [appointed; subsequently elected] 1907-1927
Edgar L. McHaney 1927-1948
Charles C. Wine [appointed] 1948
George Rose Smith 1949-1987
Tom Glaze 1987-2008
Elana Cunningham Wills [appointed] 2008-2010
Courtney Hudson Goodson 2011-
   
Position Four - Associate Justice  
M.L. Stephenson [Constitution of 1868] 1873
Wilson E. Hemingway 1889-1893
Richard H. Powell [appointed] 1893
Carroll D. Wood 1893-1929
Turner Butler 1929-1938
W.R. Donham [appointed] 1938
J. Seaborn Holt 1938-1961
Neill Bohlinger [appointed] 1961-1962
J. Frank Holt 1963-1966
Hugh M. Bland [appointed] 1966
Conley Byrd 1967-1980
Richard L. Mays [appointed] 1980
Robert H. Dudley 1981-1996
Ray Thornton 1997-2004
Jim Gunter 2005-2012
Josephine L. Hart 2013-
   
Position Five - Associate Justice  
John McClure [Constitution of 1868] 1868-1871
Elhanan J. Searle [Constitution of 1868] 1871-1873
Simon P. Hughes 1889-1904
Edgar A. McCulloch 1904-1909
Samuel Frauenthal [appointed] 1909-1912
Frank G. Smith 1912-1949
Edwin Dunaway [appointed] 1949-1950
Paul Ward 1951-1968
J. Frank Holt 1969-1983
P.A. "Les" Hollingsworth [appointed] 1984
David Newbern 1985-1998
Lavenski R. Smith [appointed] 1999-2000
Jim Hannah [elected Chief Justice] 2001-2004
Betty Dickey [appointed] 2005-2006
Paul E. Danielson 2007-
   
Position Six - Associate Justice  
William F. Kirby 1927-1934
Basil Baker 1934-1941
Karl Greenhaw [appointed] 1941-1942
Ben Carter 1943
Robert C. Knox [appointed] 1943-1944
Minor W. Millwee 1945-1958
William J. Smith [appointed] 1958
Jim Johnson 1959-1966
Guy Amsler [appointed] 1966
John A. Fogleman [appointed Chief Justice] 1967-1980
John F. Stroud, Jr. [appointed] 1980
Steele Hays 1981-1994
Andree Layton Roaf [appointed] 1995-1996
Annabelle Clinton Imber 1997-2009
William H. Bowen [appointed]  2010
Ronald Lee Sheffield [appointed] 2010
Karen R. Baker 2011-
   
Position Seven - Associate Justice  
James W. Mehaffy [died before assuming office] 1927
Tom M. Mehaffy [appointed; subsequently elected] 1927-1942
Ed F. McFaddin 1943-1966
Lyle Brown 1967-1975
Elsijane Trimble Roy [appointed] 1975-1977
Darrell Hickman 1977-1990
Dale Price [appointed] 1990
Robert L. Brown 1991-2012
Cliff Hoofman [appointed] 2013-